ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers (Question 1 to 5)

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers

1. Net revenue from Operation: ₹30,00,000
Cost of Revenue from Operation: ₹24,00,000, Wages: ₹40,000, Salary: ₹40,000, Factory Expenses: ₹60,000, Office Management Expenses: ₹1,00,000. Gross profit Ratio will be:
(a) 20%
(b) 16.6%
(c) 10%
(d) None of these

2. Net revenue from Operation: ₹50,00,000, Cost of Revenue from Operations: ₹35,00,000, Salary: ₹1,00,000, Office Expenses: ₹1,50,000, Administrative Expenses: ₹2,50,000 Wages ₹1,00,000. Net Profit Ratio will be:
(a) 18%
(b) 20%
(c) 16%
(d) None of these

3. Sales: ₹4,00,000, Purchase: ₹2,20,000, Opening Inventory: ₹80,000, Closing Inventory: ₹1,10,000, Carriage: ₹40,000, Labour: ₹30,000, Manufacturing Expenses: ₹20,000, Operating Expenses: ₹56,000. Operating Ratio will be:
(a) 70%
(b) 84%
(c) 16%
(d) None of these

4. Sales: ₹4,00,000, Purchase: ₹2,20,000, Opening Inventory: ₹90,000, Closing Inventory: ₹1,20,000, Carriage: ₹50,000, Labour: ₹20,000, Manufacturing Expenses: ₹10,000, Operating Expenses: ₹66,000. Gross Profit Ratio will be: 
(a) 16%
(b) 30%
(c) 32%
(d) 10%

5. Sales: ₹4,00,000, Purchase: ₹2,20,000, Opening Inventory: ₹90,000, Closing Inventory: ₹1,20,000, Carriage: ₹50,000, Labour: ₹20,000, Manufacturing Expenses: ₹10,000, Operating Expenses: ₹56,000. Operating Profit Ratio will be: 
(a) 16%
(b) 32%
(c) 14%
(d) 12%

Answer – Question Number 1 To 5 

1. Answer- (a) 20%

6,00,000 ×100/30,00,000

2. Answer- (b) 20%

10,00,000 ×100/50,00,000

3. Answer- (b) 84%

Cost of Revenue from Operations= 80,000+2,20,000+90,000-1,10,000= 2,80,000

(2,80,000+56,000) ×100/4,00,000

4. Answer- (b) 30%

5. Answer- (a) 16%

Management Accounting MCQs with solved answers (Ratio analysis)

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers (Question 6 to 10)

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers

6. Current Ratio 4:1 and the Quick Ratio is 2:5:1. Inventories: ₹22,500. Amount of Current Asset will be:
(a) ₹60,000
(b) ₹82,500
(c) ₹90,000
(d) None of These

7. Amount of Total Current Liabilities will be (take values from Ques.6):
(a) ₹15,000
(b) ₹30,000
(c) ₹22,500
(d) None of these

8. Amount of Liquid Asset will be (take values from Ques.6): 
(a) ₹82,500
(b) ₹37,500
(c) ₹60,000
(d) None of These

9. Net profit after Income Tax:  ₹39,600. Rate of Tax: 40%, 14% First Mortgage debenture, 16% Second mortgage Debenture. Interest Coverage Ratio will be: 
(a) 12 Times
(b)  10.64 Times
(c) 10.24 Times
(d) None of These

10. Opening Debtors: ₹48,000, Closing Debtors: ₹52,000, Credit revenue from Operations: ₹4,00,000, Cash revenue from Operations: ₹2,00,000, Total Revenue from Operations: ₹6,00,000.Trade Receivable turnover ratio will be:
(a) 8 Times
(b) 4 times
(c) 12 times
(d) None of These

Answer – Question Number 6 To 10

6. Answer- (a) ₹60,000

7. Answer- (a) ₹15,000

8. Answer- (b) ₹37,500

9. Answer- (a) 12 Times

10. Answer- (a) 8 Times

Management Accounting MCQs with solved answers (Ratio analysis)

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers (Question 11 to 15)

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers

11. Current Assets: ₹2,00,000, Current Liabilities: ₹1,00,000. Total Revenue from operation: ₹2,00,000. Cost of Revenue from Operation: ₹1,50,000, operation Expenses: ₹20,000, Inventory Turnover Ratio: 5 Times. If closing stock is more by ₹4000 than operating stock. Gross Profit will be:
(a) 25%
(b) 15%
(c) 30%
(d) None of These

12. Current Assets: ₹2,00,000, Current Liabilities: ₹1,00,000. Total Revenue from operation: ₹2,00,000. Cost of Revenue from Operation: ₹1,50,000, operation Expenses: ₹20,000, Inventory Turnover Ratio: 5 Times. If closing stock is more by ₹4000 than operating stock. The Current Ratio will be: 
(a) 2:1
(b) 2:5:1
(c) 3:5:1
(d) None of These

13. Current Assets: ₹2,00,000, Current Liabilities: ₹1,00,000. Total Revenue from operation: ₹2,00,000. Cost of Revenue from Operation: ₹1,50,000, operation Expenses: ₹20,000, Inventory Turnover Ratio: 5 Times. If closing stock is more by ₹4000 than operating stock. Operating Profit  Ratio will be: 
(a) 15%
(b) 25%
(c) 12%
(d) 18%

14. Current Assets: ₹2,00,000, Current Liabilities: ₹1,00,000. Total Revenue from operation: ₹2,00,000. Cost of Revenue from Operation: ₹1,50,000, operation Expenses: ₹20,000, Inventory Turnover Ratio: 5 Times. If closing stock is more by ₹4000 than operating stock. The operating Ratio will be:
(a) 80%
(b) 85%
(c) 75%
(d) None of These

15. Total Revenue from operation: ₹2,00,000. Cost of Revenue from Operation: ₹1,50,000, operation Expenses: ₹20,000, Inventory Turnover Ratio: 5 Times. If closing stock is more by ₹4000 than operating stock. Opening Stock and Closing Stock  will be: 
(a) ₹25,000 and ₹29,000
(b) ₹28,000 and ₹ 32,000
(c) ₹32,000 and ₹ 36,000
(d) ₹35,000 and ₹ 29,000

Answer – Question Number 11 To 15

11. Answer- (a) 25%

12. Answer- (a) 2:1

13. Answer- (a) 15%

14. Answer- (b) 85%

15. Answer- (b) ₹28,000 and ₹ 32,000

ISC Economics 12 Demand MCQs With Solved Answer

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers (Question 16 to 20)

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers

16. Equity share capital ₹2,00,000
Preference share capital ₹ 50,000
Reserves and surpluses ₹25,000
Debentures ₹60,000
Creditors ₹15,000
Fixed assets ₹2,25,000
Current Assets ₹50,000
Investment ₹75,000 . proprietary ratio will be:
(a) 70%
(b) 75%
(c) 80%
(d) 100%

17. Total Assets ₹1,25,000. Total debts ₹1,00,000 current liabilities ₹50,000. Debt Equity ratio will be:

(a) 2:1
(b) 1:1
(c) 3:2
(d) None of these

18. The correct formula for computing Earning per share is:
(a) 𝑁𝑒𝑡 𝑃𝑟𝑜𝑓𝑖𝑡 𝑎𝑓𝑡𝑒𝑟 𝑇𝑎𝑥/𝑁𝑜. 𝑜𝑓 𝑆ℎ𝑎𝑟𝑒𝑠
(b) 𝑁𝑒𝑡 𝑃𝑟𝑜𝑓𝑖𝑡 𝑎𝑓𝑡𝑒𝑟 𝑇𝑎𝑥 𝑎𝑛𝑑 𝑃𝑟𝑒𝑓𝑒𝑟𝑒𝑛𝑐𝑒 𝐷𝑖𝑣𝑖𝑑𝑒𝑛𝑑/𝑁𝑜. 𝑜𝑓 𝑆ℎ𝑎𝑟𝑒𝑠
(c) 𝑁𝑒𝑡 𝑃𝑟𝑜𝑓𝑖𝑡 𝑎𝑓𝑡𝑒𝑟 𝑇𝑎𝑥 𝑎𝑛𝑑 𝑃𝑟𝑒𝑓𝑒𝑟𝑒𝑛𝑐𝑒 𝐷𝑖𝑣𝑖𝑑𝑒𝑛𝑑/𝑁𝑜. 𝑜𝑓 𝐸𝑞𝑢𝑖𝑡𝑦 𝑆ℎ𝑎𝑟𝑒𝑠
(d) 𝑁𝑒𝑡 𝑃𝑟𝑜𝑓𝑖𝑡 𝑎𝑓𝑡𝑒𝑟 𝑇𝑎𝑥 𝑎𝑛𝑑 𝑃𝑟𝑒𝑓𝑒𝑟𝑒𝑛𝑐𝑒 𝐷𝑖𝑣𝑖𝑑𝑒𝑛𝑑/𝑁𝑜. 𝑜𝑓 𝑃𝑟𝑒𝑓𝑒𝑟𝑒𝑛𝑐𝑒 𝑆ℎ𝑎𝑟𝑒

19. Equity share capital ₹2,00,000(10 each)
20% Preference share capital ₹ 50,000
10%Debentures ₹60,000
Rate of Tax 50 %
Net profit before Interest Tax and Preference Share Dividend ₹2,46,000 Earning per share will be:
(a) ₹5.55
(b) ₹5.56
(c) ₹5.54
(d) ₹5.50

20 The Current Ratio of a company is 2·8:1 and its Quick Ratio is 2·6:1.
From the following transactions, pick out the transaction which involves an increase in both the Current Ratio and Quick Ratio:
(a) Goods worth ₹ 10,000 sold at a loss of ₹ 2,000.
(b) Insurance premium of ₹ 3,000 paid in advance.
(c) Plant and Machinery purchased for ₹ 9,000.
(d) Bills Payable of ₹ 2,000 honoured on the due date.

Answer – Question Number 16 To 20

16. Answer- (a) 70%

17. Answer- (a) 2:1

18. Answer- (c) 𝑁𝑒𝑡 𝑃𝑟𝑜𝑓𝑖𝑡 𝑎𝑓𝑡𝑒𝑟 𝑇𝑎𝑥 𝑎𝑛𝑑 𝑃𝑟𝑒𝑓𝑒𝑟𝑒𝑛𝑐𝑒 𝐷𝑖𝑣𝑖𝑑𝑒𝑛𝑑/𝑁𝑜. 𝑜𝑓 𝐸𝑞𝑢𝑖𝑡𝑦 𝑆ℎ𝑎𝑟𝑒𝑠

19. Answer- (d) ₹5.50

20. Answer- (d) Bills Payable of ₹ 2,000 honoured on the due date.

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers

Watch Video: ISC Accounts Fundamental of Partnership MCQs with solved answers

ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC ACCOUNTS Ratio Analysis MCQs with Solved Answers

 

Leave a Comment

error: Alert: Content is protected !!