ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers (Question 1 to 5)

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

1. Which of the following is not a feature of business environment?

(a) Inter-relatedness
(b) Dynamic nature
(c) The totality of external forces

(d) Complexity
(e) Identify threats and early warning signals

2. With the introduction of photostat machines in the market, carbon paper
industry was adversely affected. Which dimension of business environment is
involved in this case?
(a) Economic
(b) Political
(c) Technological
(d) Social

3. Macro Environment includes …
(a) Economic Environment
(b) Social Environment
(c) Political Environment
(d) Technological Environment

(e) All of these

4. Which of the following is not includes Micro Environment?

(a) Legal Environment
(b) Customers
(c) Suppliers
(d) Competitors
(e) Financiers

 5. Which of the following is not includes Elements of Legal Environment?
(a) Administrative orders issued by government authorities

(b) Court judgments

(c) Rights and duties of citizens.

(d)Business and tax laws

(e)International relations of the country

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

ISC Economics 12 Demand MCQs With Solved Answer

ISC commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers (Question 6 to 10)

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

6. Increase in cost of production due to increase  in minimum wage rates by Government is an example of:

(a) Legal Environment
(b) Political Environment
(c) Social Environment
(d) Economic Environment

7. Most business firms are using social media (like Facebook, Twitter, etc.) to promote their business. Which dimension of the Business Environment is being highlighted?

(a) Legal Environment
(b) Social Environment
(c) Technological Environment
(d) Political Environment

8. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao yojana started by the government of India is a part of?

(a) Legal Environment
(b) Social Environment
(c) Technological Environment
(d) Political Environment

9. General environment not includes:

(a) Legal Environment
(b) Political Environment
(c) Social Environment
(d) Economic Environment
(e) Customer 

10. Specific environment includes:

(a) Investor
(b) Suppliers
(c) Creditors
(d) Employees
(e) All of these

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

Also read : ISC SEMESTER 1 EXAMINATION SPECIMEN QUESTION PAPER ACCOUNTS WITH SOLVED ANSWER

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers (Question 11 to 15)

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

11. Zee media group decides to open schools for lesser privileged children is an example of:

(a) Social Environment
(b) Legal Environment
(c) Political Environment
(d) Economic Environment

12. ‘Pachmarhi, hill station in Madhya Pradesh, banned the sale of single-use plastic items considering its negative impact on the environment’. …………… environment is highlighted in the given statement.

(a) Social Environment
(b) Legal Environment
(c) Political Environment
(d) Economic Environment

13. All liquor bottles to carry a statutory warning that alcohol consumption is injurious to health’. It is related to..

(a) Legal Environment
(b) Social Environment
(c) Political Environment
(d) Economic Environment

14. Introduction of GST and its impact on business enterprises is a part of:

(a) Legal Environment
(b) Social Environment
(c) Political Environment
(d) Economic Environment

15. ________ environment is with in the control of business.
(a) Internal

(b) External
(c) Micro

(d) Macro 

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

Also read :Issue of Shares MCQs With Solved Answer

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers (Question 15 to 20)

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

16. Which of the following is not includes Elements of Social Environment?
(a) Social Values

(b) Customs and traditions

(c) Literacy rates

(d) Tax laws

(e) Lifestyle

17. Which of the following is not includes Elements of Economic Environment?
(a) Rates of saving and investment

(b) Fiscal policy

(c) Monetary policy

(d) Change in the income of the people

(e) Government  foreign policy towards business

18. Environment refers to all those internal and external factors which directly and continuously influence the working and performance of a business unit or specific firm, is called?

(a) Micro Environment
(b) Macro Environment
(c) a and b both
(d) None of these

19. Environment refers to all those external forces which have a homogeneous (Same) effects on the working of business organizations across business sectors. is called?

(a) Micro Environment
(b) Macro Environment
(c) a and b both
(d) None of these

20. Those political factors which have their effects on the working of the business are known as…

(a) Legal Environment
(b) Social Environment
(c) Political Environment
(d) Economic Environment

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers (Question 21 to 25)

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

21 Macro environment is also known as _________?
(a) direct environment
(b) indirect environment
(c) competitive environment
(d) social environment

22. External factors affecting a business environment also be referred to ___factors.
(a) Controllable
(b) uncontrollable
(c)  Relevant
(d) Global

23. Internal factors affecting a business environment also are referred to ____factors.
(a)  Controllable
(b) Uncontrollable 
(c) Relevant
(d) Global

24. Macro environment is also called _______.
(a) General environment
(b) Operating environment
(c)  Economic environment
(d) Political environment

25____ environment is beyond the control of the business.
(a) Internal
(b) External
(c) Micro
(d) Macro

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

Answer – Question Number 1 To 5

1. Answer- (e) Identify threats and early warning signals

2. Answer- (c) Technological

3. Answer- (e) All of these

4. Answer- (a) Legal Environment

5. Answer-(e)International relations of the country

ISC commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

Answer – Question Number 6To 10

6. Answer- (d) Economic Environment

7. Answer- (c) Technological Environment

8. Answer- (d) Political Environment

9. Answer- (e) Customer

10. Answer-(e) All of these

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

Answer – Question Number 11 To 15

11. Answer-(a) Social Environment

12.Answer- (b) Legal Environment

13. Answer- (a) Legal Environment

14. Answer- (d) Economic Environment

15. Answer- (a) Internal

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

Answer – Question Number 16 To 20

16.Answer- (d) Tax laws

17. Answer- (e) Government  foreign policy towards business

18. Answer- (a) Micro Environment

19. Answer-(b) Macro Environment

20. Answer- (c) Political Environment

Answer – Question Number 21 To 25

21. Answer (b) indirect environment.

22. Answer (b) uncontrollable

23. Answer (a)  Controllable

24. Answer (a) General environment.

25. Answer (b) External

Also read : Issue of Debentures MCQs With Solved Answer

ISC commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

 

 

Leave a Comment

error: Alert: Content is protected !!