ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers (Question 1 to 5)

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers
ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers

1. _____ is always needed whenever human and non-human resources work together to achieve an objective?
(a) Men
(b) Money
(c) Material
(d) Method
(e) Management

2. Process of getting things done with the aim of achieving goals effectively and efficiently is known as:
(a) Management
(b) Planning
(c) Directions
(d) Controlling

3. Which one of the following is not a feature of management:
(a) Management is a goal oriented process
(b) Management is multi-dimensional
(c) Management is a Group Activity
(d) Management is Intangible force
(e) Management is tangible force

4. Which of the following is not a social objective of Management:
(a) Profit
(b) Protecting environment by using environment-friendly methods of Production
(c) Generation of employment
(d) Supply of good quality of product at fire prices.

5. Which of the following is not an organizational objective:
(a) Survival
(b) Profit
(c) Growth
(d) Financial Needs

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

ISC Commerce 12 Sources of Finance MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers (Question 6 to 10)

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers
ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers

6. Management is needed at:
(a) Top Level
(b) Middle Level
(c) Lower Level
(d) All of these

7. A lawyer has to become a member of Bar Council of India to practice law in India. Which feature of the profession is being highlighted?
(a) Service Motive
(b) Professional Association
(c) Ethical code of Conduct
(d) Restricted Entry

8. Which of the following is not a function of Management:
(a) Planning
(b) Staffing
(c) Controlling
(d) Coordination
(e) Cooperation

9. Policy formulation is the function of:
(a) Top level management
(b) Middle Level management
(c) Operational Management
(d) None of these

10. Profit is essential for covering cost and risk of the business. Which management objective is discussed here?
(a) Personal Objective
(b) Social Objective
(c) Organisation Objective
(d) None of these

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers (Question 11 to 15)

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers
ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers

11. Management is a:
(a) Science
(b) An Art
(c) Both science and Art
(d) None of these

12. For a____ minimum qualification has not been prescribed:
(a) Lawyer
(b) Doctor
(c) Teacher
(d) Chartered Accountant
(e) Manager

13. CEO is working at ____ level of management:
(a) Top
(b) Lower
(c) Middle
(d) None of these

14. “In order to be successful an organization must change its goal according to the needs of the environment” Which characteristic of management is highlighted in the statement:
(a) Dynamic
(b) Multi-Dimensional
(c) Process
(d) Intangible

15. To meet the objective of the firm, the management of Bharat Ltd. offers employment to physically challenged persons. Identify the objective is trying to advise:
(a) Social Objective
(b) Organizational Objective
(c) Personal Objective
(d) Profit

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

ISC Commerce 12 Banking Latest Trends MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers (Question 16 to 20)

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers
ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers

16. Identify the functions of the management: —
a) Motivating employees and giving instructions to them to perform the tasks assigned to them.
b) Recruitment and selection of the personnel.
c) Finding out deficiencies in implementation of plans.
d) Preparing a blueprint for future
e) Process of defining and grouping activity of an enterprise to establish authority relationship.

17. At which level of management, are the managers responsible for the welfare
and survival of the organization?
(a) Top level
(b) Lower level
(c) Middle level
(d) None of these

18. The following is not an objective of management
(a) Earning profits
(b) Creating employment
(c) Satisfying diverse needs of employees
(d) Planning and controlling

19. Growth of a business can be measured by.
(a) Increase in sales volumes
(b) Increase in number of product produced
(c) Increase in capital investment
(d) All of the above.

20. Which of the following is not a characteristic of science.
(a) Systematised body of knowledge
(b) Based on experimentation and observation
(c) Universal validity
(d) Ethical code of coduct. 

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers
ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers


Answer – Question Number 1 To 5

1.Answer- (e) Management

2.Answer- (a) Management

3.Answer-(e) Management is tangible force

4.Answer-(a) Profit

5.Answer- (d) Financial Needs

Answer – Question Number 6 To 10

6.Answer- (d) All of these

7.Answer- (b) Professional Association

8.Answer- (e) Cooperation

9.Answer- (a) Top level management

10.Answer- (c) Organisation Objective

Answer – Question Number 11 To 15

11.Answer- (c) Both science and Art

12.Answer-  (e) Manager

13.Answer- (a) Top

14.Answer- (a) Dynamic

15.Answer- (a) Social Objective

Answer – Question Number 16 To 20

16.Answer- 

(a) Directing;

(b) Staffing;

(c) Controlling

(d) Planning

(e) Organising

17.Answer- (a) Top level

18.Answer- (d) Planning and controlling

19.Answer- (d) All of the above.

20.Answer- (d) Ethical code of conduct

ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers
ISC COMMERCE 12 Concept and Nature of Management MCQs with solved answers

Concept of Goodwill mcqs with Solved answers 12 ISC

 

Leave a Comment

error: Alert: Content is protected !!