ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

(Question 1 to 5)

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

1. Arrange the following steps of planning process in the required sequence
(1) Evaluating alternative courses
(2) Developing premises
(3) Identifying alternative courses of action.
(4) Selecting an alternative.
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 2,1, 3, 4
(c) 1, 3, 2, 4

(d) 2, 3, 1, 4

2. Select the feature of planning out of the following.
(a) Primary function.

(b) Pervasive
(c) Futuristic

(d) Planning involves decision making

(e) All of these 

3. The following is not a type of Plan:
(a) Policy
(b) Procedure
(c) Budget
(d) Values of an organization
(e) Rule

4. Which type of a Plan is ‘offering 40% jobs to women in an organization’?
(a) Policy
(b) Rule
(c) Procedure
(d) Programme

5. ‘Office phone should not be used for personal calls’. This type of a Plan is a:
(a) Rule
(b) Policy
(c) Procedure
(d) Objective

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

ISC Commerce 12 Sources of Finance MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

(Question 6 to 10)

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

6. Plans made in the light of a competitor’s plans are known as:
(a) Rule
(b) Policy
(c) Budgets
(d) Strategies

7. ‘Increasing profits by 30 per cent’. This type of a Plan is a:
(a) Programme
(b) Policy
(c) Procedure
(d) Objective

8. The following is not a type of Plan:
(a) Policy
(b) Procedure
(c) Budget
(d) Objective
(e) Project

9. Which of the characterstic makes planning a forward looking functions:
(a) Mental Exercise
(b) Continous
(c) Futuristic
(d) Pervavise

10. Planning is needed at all the levels of management. Which feature of planning is being highlighted:
(a) Primary Function
(b) Continous
(c) Mental Exercise
(d) Pervasive

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

ISC Economics 12 Demand MCQs With Solved Answer

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

(Question 11 to 15)

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

11. One of the limitations of the Planning function of Management is:
(a) Once plans are formulated people tend to strictly adhere to them.
(b) Planning bridges the gap between the present and the future.
(c) Planning reduces the risk of uncertainty.
(d) Planning is an economical process.

12.Which statement given below cannot be used to describe Budget as a type of Plan?
(a) Budgets are quantitative statements indicating expected results and expenditure required to achieve the results.
(b) A Budget reflects capital outlay.
(c) A Budget is a plan of action designed to achieve a specific goal.
(d) A Budget is designed to achieve discipline and order.

13. Which one of the following is not limitation of planning ?
(a) Rigidity

(b) Expensive and Time Consuming
(c) Delay in Actions

(d) Probabilistic

(e) Planning is a continuous process

14. The first steps of planning process is…
(a) Evaluating alternative courses
(b) Developing premises
(c) Identifying alternative courses of action.
(d) Selecting an alternative.

(e)Establishing Objectives

15.Identify the ststement which is not correct..

(a) Planning is the primary function of management

(b) Planning is always goal oriented

(c) Planning is a continuous process and Forward-Looking Process

(d) Planning is pervasive function of management

(e) Identifying alternative courses of action is the first step of planning.

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

ISC Commerce 12 Business Environment MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

(Question 16 to 20)

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

16.Identify the ststement which is not correct..

(a) Policies refers to the general guidelines (for thinking) which brings uniformity in decision-making for achievement of organizational objectives.

(b) Strategies refer to future decisions defining the organizational directions and scope in long run.

(c) Procedures are those plans which determine the sequential steps to carry out some work/activity.

(d) Rules provide guidlines for actions. It is a specific statement that tell what is to be done and what not to be done in a specified situation.

(e) Planning is required at top level Management Only.

17. Identify the general plan prepared by top management outlining resource allocation, priorities and takes into consideration the business environment.
(a) Objectives

(b) Budget
(c) Programme

(d) Strategy

18. In addition to budget’s project which of the following is included in single use plan.
(a) Policy

(b) Rule
(c) Programmes

(d) Procedure.

19. “Plans decide the future course of action and managers may not be in a position to change it.” Identify the limitation of planning indicated here.
(a) Planning reduces creativity
(b) Planning does not guarante success
(c) Planning may not work in a dynamic environment
(d) Planning leads to rigidity.

20 Identify the type of plans from the following statements :
1. A company needs a detailed plan for its new project, “Construction of a shopping mall.”
2. Spending 10-12 crores for building public toilets under Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan.
3. 10% jobs reserved for women in every department.

4. While making its plan, the company takes into consideration the business environment.
5. Visitors to the factory must obtain valid entry passes.

Note: Answers are given below at the end.

Management Accounting MCQs with solved answers (Ratio analysis)

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

Answer – Question Number 1 To 5

1. Answer- (d) 2, 3, 1, 4

2. Answer- (e) All of these 

3. Answer- (d) Values of an organization

4. Answer- (a) Policy

5. Answer-(a) Rule

Answer – Question Number 6 To 10

6. Answer- (d) Strategies

7. Answer- (d) Objective

8. Answer- (e) Project

9. Answer- (c) Futuristic

10. Answer-(d) Pervasive

Answer – Question Number 11 To 15

11. Answer-(d) Planning is an economical process.

12. Answer-(d) A Budget is designed to achieve discipline and order.

13. Answer-(e) Planning is a continuous process 

14. Answer-(e)Establishing Objectives

15. Answer- (e) Identifying alternative courses of action is the first step of planning.

Answer – Question Number 16 To 20

16. Answer- (e) Planning is required at top level Management Only.

17. Answer- (d) Strategy

18. Answer- (c) Programmes

19. Answer- (d) Planning leads to rigidity.

20. Answer-

1. Programme

2. Objective
3. Policy

4. Strategy
5. Procedure

ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers
ISC Commerce 12 Planning MCQs with Solved Answers

 

 

Leave a Comment

error: Alert: Content is protected !!